Telephone: 01372 466118

Privacy Policy

Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. has always taken great care over the data that we hold for the clients and contacts that we work with.

Privacy Policy / Data Protection Policy

Our updated Data Protection Policy is detailed below and is available on our website. 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 27th March 2019.

Our Privacy Policy - your information, your rights and how we use it

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

The majority of the work we do is carried out under instruction from commercial clients.  We do however carry out work on domestic properties via Housing Associations and Local Authorities and we also accept commissions from time to time from private individuals.

It may be necessary for us to contact those individuals (Data Subjects) from time to time to enable works such as investigations, repairs, and other building works to properties to be undertaken expediently. 

When working with you we may need to know your name, postal address, email address and telephone number.  We believe that unless there are extenuating circumstances the information that we would gather from you would be limited to just that noted above. If Data Subjects require access to the data we hold, we may require additional information from them to confirm their identity before we release any data we hold.

We collect information from you in various ways:

  • Through our website in the form of cookies (see our Cookie Policy).
  • By direct contact with you in person or with our employees, agents, contractors and subcontractors.
  • From third parties such as our direct clients.
  • Information about who you are e.g. your name, address and contact details.
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, emails / letters and phone calls.
  • Professional contacts, for liaison purposes, if required.
  • Donor information and sources.

All personal data collected is used only for Legitimate Business Activities.  You will not receive any telephone calls letters or Emails from us marketing to market our services or seek any business other than that which is connected to the project for which the personal data was gathered.

The relevant information will be used by us, our agents, contractors and sub-contractors to communicate with you on matters relating to the conduct of our business.

We are a Q/A registered firm under ISO 9001.  From time to time we may wish to contact you for your feedback and comments on our services.

We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy from time to time.  Please check back here for updates.

Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.

Who we are

We are Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. (“Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Limited”).

This Privacy Policy applies to Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd., Trident Court, 1 Oakcroft Road, Chessington, Surrey, KT9 1BD.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact:

FAO Data Controller

Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd.,
Trident Court,
1 Oakcroft Road,
Chessington,
Surrey,
KT9 1BD

Email: hq@wcjeng.co.uk

 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • An application form for a service we provide.
  • Phone conversations with us.
  • E-mails or letters you send to us.
  • Meetings with one of our team members.
  • Registering for an event with us.
  • Participating in research surveys to help us understand you better and improve our services.
  • Our online services such as websites, social media and mobile device application ('Apps').
  • Request marketing to be sent to you.
  • Give us feedback on our work.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources.

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • It is necessary to provide the service you have requested e.g. Drop-In Service.
  • It is necessary for us to meet our contractual, legal or regulatory obligations.
  • It is in the legitimate interests of Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. e.g. to deliver appropriate information and guidance so you are aware of the options that will help you get the best outcome from our services.
  • Where we need to process your information to better understand you and your needs so we can send you more relevant communications about the services you use with us and to develop new services into the future.
  • It is in the legitimate interests of a third party.
  • It is necessary for us to meet our legal or regulatory obligations e.g. to verify your identity.
  • It is in the legitimate interests of Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd.  e.g. to understand our user demographics and use of our website and online services.
  • To send invoices or reminder notices or otherwise notify you of changes to our online services, and any other purpose related to or ancillary to any of the above.
  • You have given us your permission [consent] to send you information about services offered by other parts of Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. 
  • Transaction history of your interactions with us. This will include any events you have participated in, the services you request, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses and how you use our website and services.   
  • Marketing and communications preferences for receiving information from us about our services and how you would like us to communicate with you.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Updating your details

If any of the information that you have provided to Wyatt Carruthers Jebb, for example if you change your email address, telephone No. or name, please let us know the correct details by sending an email to the privacy@wcjeng.co.uk.

Your consent

By submitting your information to us you consent to the use of that information as set out in this policy. If your information has been given to us by a recognised third party subject to GDPR you will have already given consent for your data to be used by their agents and subcontractors of which we will be one of them.

If we change our privacy policy we will post the changes on this page, and may place notices on other pages of our website, so that you may be aware of the information we collect and how we use it at all times.    Regularly reviewing this page will ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how we use it.     Continued use of the service will signify that you agree to any such changes.

Each time we collect personal data from you, we will include a link to this privacy policy so that you will understand how your data will be used.  We will also give you the opportunity to opt in or out of certain data used by us.

Owing to the global nature of the internet infrastructure, the information you provide may be transferred in transit to countries outside the European economic area that do not have similar protections in place regarding your data and its use as set out in this policy.

By submitting your information, you consent to these transfers.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in 'What we collect and use your information for.'

These third parties include:

  • Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. employees.
  • Companies we have chosen to support us in the delivery of the services we offer to you or companies who can help us in our contact with you, such as our clients.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors or joint controllers based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.

Where we wish to share your personal information with third parties who are not listed above then we shall seek your consent before doing so, unless the data is anonymised (i.e. it does not identify individuals) – in which case we may share the information without first obtaining your consent.

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed by Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd.

All of the information provided to Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. is processed by us in the UK.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. Our employees also protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically and must undertake training on this.

Our security controls are aligned to good practice; providing a control environment that effectively manages risks to the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information.

Protection of Personal Data

Protection of all client information provided or received by us is of paramount importance to our company. Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. goes to great lengths to ensure that the information provided to us in the course of our business is kept secure at all times. Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. is a Data Controller under the GDPR, in line with the Data Protection Act 2018 (the ‘Act’) and any personal and financial information that we hold about you will be held on secure server/computer and/or in paper files and processed subject to the GDPR. This information will be used to deal with queries and to bring to your attention additional services that may be of benefit to you. If we are advised that the confidentiality of your information is breached, we will inform you as soon as possible if the breach is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms. We also have a duty to report certain types of personal data breach to the relevant supervisory authority within 72 hours of becoming aware of the breach, where feasible. We will document all breaches regardless of whether or not reporting is required.  

How long do we keep your information?

We have detailed in this Privacy Policy the ways in which individuals can have their information erased from our records or request amendments to the data we hold.

The information we hold for individuals will be maintained for the course of our ongoing business to maintain correct client/user records. Information will be deleted in line with Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. GDPR Audit Action Log.

The individual rights available to you

You have several rights in relation to how Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. uses your information. They are:

Your right of access

You have a right to access the personal data we hold about you.  You may ask us to rectify or erase the personal data we hold about you or restrict the processing we carry out.   You can also object to the way we are processing your personal data. 

To submit a question about the way we process your data or to explore your rights please contact us on privacy@wcjeng.co.uk 

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with, if at all.

Your right to request erasure

We shall, upon receipt of a written request from the Client, return all Client Personal Data at the end of the provision of the Services to which the Client Personal Data relates. This will not apply to any Client Personal Data that we must retain in accordance with any legal and regulatory requirements and will be directed by any guidance that has been issued in relation to deletion or retention by a Supervisory Authority.

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Wyatt Carruthers and Jebb Ltd. to continue to have it.

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your right to request that your personal information be rectified

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

We reserve the right to charge a small administration fee for requests that are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Your right to restrict processing

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us directly and we will work to resolve any issues.

If you are still unhappy, you can complain to our Supervisory Authority. Their contact details are:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number.

Fax: 01625 524 510

Registered Office: Brooklawn, 12 Littleworth Road, Esher, Surrey, KT10 9PD Registered in England No. 2541628. VAT No. 562058252
Logo Ice ISE RICS SGS

We have placed cookies on your computer to help make this website better. For more information please click here

By continuing to use this site or closing this panel, we'll assume you're OK to continue. You can view our full privacy policy here

Website created by Red Ant Solutions